Page 1 of 1

HOME_DIR in Assembly

Posted: Sun Jul 31, 2022 8:58 am
by tofro
(No question here, just a rant ;) )

Just spent 2 of the precious Sunday morning hours on debugging a program that tries to find its HOME_DIR. Was chasing my own tail when I stepped through numerous times with the debugger to find out why it will always receive "NOT FOUND" when retrieving its home directory.

The home directory isn't set when you start a job from QMON, because, well of course it isn't ;)

EX and QPTR Files will set it, but QMON of course won't. So, simply don't do that ;)

Re: HOME_DIR in Assembly

Posted: Sun Jul 31, 2022 4:43 pm
by NormanDunbar
Just a though, if you are trying to debug with QMON, have you tried ET instead of EX? That creates the job, then leaves it waiting for the debugger to connect.

Code: Select all

ET ram1_whatever;' any parameters etc here'
JOBS
QMON #1,job_number
(And later, I shall be teaching granny to suck eggs!)


Cheers,
Norm.

Re: HOME_DIR in Assembly

Posted: Sun Jul 31, 2022 5:52 pm
by tofro
NormanDunbar wrote:Just a though, if you are trying to debug with QMON, have you tried ET instead of EX? That creates the job, then leaves it waiting for the debugger to connect.

Code: Select all

ET ram1_whatever;' any parameters etc here'
JOBS
QMON #1,job_number
(And later, I shall be teaching granny to suck eggs!)


Cheers,
Norm.

That does indeed work, Thanks Norman. I knew, but I didn't realize this morning that the HOME Thing needs support from the program starting the job. Just stubbornly searching for the error in my code ;)